California Statutes
§ 1240.1. — 1240.1. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 62, Sec. 232.)
California § 1240.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 2.TITLE 9. APPEALS IN FELONY CASES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Appeals, When Allowed and How Taken, and the Effect Thereof
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1240.1. (2026).
(a)In any noncapital criminal, juvenile court, or civil commitment case wherein the defendant would be entitled to the appointment of counsel on appeal if indigent, it shall be the duty of the attorney who represented the person at trial to provide counsel and advice as to whether arguably meritorious grounds exist for reversal or modification of the judgment on appeal. The attorney shall admonish the defendant that he or she is not able to provide advice concerning his or her own competency, and that the State Public Defender or other counsel should be consulted for advice as to whether an issue regarding the competency of counsel should be raised on appeal. The trial court may require trial counsel to certify that he or she has counseled the defendant as to whether arguably meritoriou