California Statutes
§ 1239.1. — 1239.1. (Added November 8, 2016, by initiative Proposition 66, Sec. 5.)
California § 1239.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 2.TITLE 9. APPEALS IN FELONY CASES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Appeals, When Allowed and How Taken, and the Effect Thereof
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1239.1. (2026).
(a)It is the duty of the Supreme Court in a capital case to expedite the review of the case. The court shall appoint counsel for an indigent appellant as soon as possible. The court shall only grant extensions of time for briefing for compelling or extraordinary reasons.
(b)When necessary to remove a substantial backlog in appointment of counsel for capital cases, the Supreme Court shall require attorneys who are qualified for appointment to the most serious non-capital appeals and who meet the qualifications for capital appeals to accept appointment in capital cases as a condition for remaining on the court’s appointment list. A “substantial backlog” exists for this purpose when the time from entry of judgment in the trial court to appointment of counsel for appeal exceeds 6 months over