California Statutes
§ 1227. — 1227. (Amended November 8, 2016, by initiative Proposition 66, Sec. 4.)
California § 1227.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Execution
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1227. (2026).
(a)If for any reason other than the pendency of an appeal pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1239 of this code a judgment of death has not been executed, and it remains in force, the court in which the conviction was had shall, on application of the district attorney, or may upon its own motion, make and cause to be entered an order specifying a period of 10 days during which the judgment shall be executed. The 10-day period shall begin no less than 30 days after the order is entered and shall end no more than 60 days after the order is entered. Immediately after the order is entered, a certified copy of the order, attested by the clerk, under the seal of the court, shall, for the purpose of execution, be transmitted by registered mail to the warden of the state prison having the cust