California Statutes
§ 1210. — 1210. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 481, Sec. 2.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 8.·Part 2. TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
As used in Sections 1210.1 and 3063.1 of this code, and Division 10.8 (commencing with Section 11999.4) of the Health and Safety Code, the following definitions apply:
(a)The term “nonviolent drug possession offense” means the unlawful personal use, possession for personal use, or transportation for personal use of any controlled substance identified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and Safety Code, or the offense of being under the influence of a controlled substance in violation of Section 11550 of the Health and Safety Code. The term “nonviolent drug possession offense” does not include the possession for sale, production, or
manufacturing of any controlled substance and does not include violations of Section 4573.6 or 4573.8.
(b)The term “drug treat