California Statutes
§ 1204.5. — 1204.5. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 86, Sec. 1.)
California § 1204.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1204.5. (2026).
(a)In any criminal action, after the filing of any complaint or other accusatory pleading and before a plea, finding, or verdict of guilty, no judge shall read or consider any written report of any law enforcement officer or witness to any offense, any information reflecting the arrest or conviction record of a defendant, or any affidavit or representation of any kind, verbal or written, without the defendant’s consent given in open court, except as provided in the rules of evidence applicable at the trial, or as provided in affidavits in connection with the issuance of a warrant or the hearing of any law and motion matter, or in any application for an order fixing or changing bail, or a petition for a writ.
(b)This section does not preclude a judge, who is not the preliminary hearing or