California Statutes
§ 1202.05. — 1202.05. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 423, Sec. 88.)
California § 1202.05.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1202.05. (2026).
(a)Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 287, 288, 288.5, or 289, or former Section 288a, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim. The court’s order shall be transmitted to the Department of Corrections, to the parents, adoptive parents, or guardians, or a combination thereof, of the child victim, and to the child victim. If any parent, adoptive parent, or legal guardian of the child victim, or
the child victim objects to the court’s order, he or she may request a hearing on the matter. Any request for a hearing on the matter filed with the sentencing court shall be