California Statutes
§ 1201.3. — 1201.3. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 296, Sec. 215.)
California § 1201.3.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1201.3. (2026).
(a)Upon the conviction of a defendant for a sexual offense involving a minor victim or, in the case of a minor appearing in juvenile court, if a petition is admitted or sustained for a sexual offense involving a minor victim, the court is authorized to issue orders that would prohibit the defendant or juvenile, for a period up to 10 years, from harassing, intimidating, or threatening the victim or the victim’s family members or spouse.
(b)No order issued pursuant to this section shall be interpreted to apply to counsel acting on behalf of the defendant or juvenile, or to investigators working on behalf of counsel, in an action relating to a conviction, petition in juvenile court, or any civil action arising therefrom,
provided, however, that no counsel or investigator shall harass