California Statutes
§ 1192.3. — 1192.3. (Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 287, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 8.·Part 2. TITLE 8. OF JUDGMENT AND EXECUTION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. The Judgment
(a)A plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an accusatory pleading charging a public offense, other than a felony specified in Section 1192.5 or 1192.7, which public offense did not result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, made on the condition that charges be dismissed for one or more public offenses arising from the same or related course of conduct by the defendant which did result in damage for which restitution may be ordered, may specify the payment of restitution by the defendant as a condition of the plea or any probation granted pursuant thereto, so long as the plea is freely and voluntarily made, there is factual basis for the plea, and the plea and all conditions are approved by the court.
(b)If restitution is imposed which is attributable to a count dismissed purs