California Statutes
§ 1171. — 1171. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 241, Sec. 25.)
California § 1171.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Trial Court Sentencing
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Initial Sentencing
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1171. (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, “postconviction proceeding” means a proceeding to modify a sentence or conviction pursuant to an ameliorative statute. Ameliorative statutes include, but are not limited to, Sections 1170.18, 1172.1, 1172.6, 1172.7, and 1172.75.
(b)On or before March 1, 2025, the presiding judge of each county superior court, or their designee, shall convene a meeting to develop a plan for fair and efficient handling of postconviction proceedings. The presiding judge shall invite to the meeting a representative from the district attorney, the public defender or other representative of indigent defense services, and other entities that the presiding judge deems necessary in order to ensure timely and efficient postconviction proceedings. At the meeting, the presi