California Statutes
§ 11418.5. — 11418.5. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 611, Sec. 2.)
California § 11418.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title1.
Part 4.TITLE 1. INVESTIGATION AND CONTROL OF CRIMES AND CRIMINALS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Prevention and Abatement of Unlawful Activities
Art. 4.6.ARTICLE 4.6. The Hertzberg-Alarcon California Prevention of Terrorism Act
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 11418.5. (2026).
(a)Any person who knowingly threatens to use a weapon of mass destruction, with the specific intent that the statement as defined in Section 225 of the Evidence Code or a statement made by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety, or for his or her immediate family’s safety shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for up to one year or in the state prison for 3, 4, or 6 years, and