California Statutes
§ 11160. — 11160. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 626, Sec. 63.)
California § 11160.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title1.
Part 4.TITLE 1. INVESTIGATION AND CONTROL OF CRIMES AND CRIMINALS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Control of Crimes and Criminals
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Reports of Injuries
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 11160. (2026).
(a)A health practitioner, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 11162.5, employed by a health facility, clinic, physician’s office, local or state public health department, local government agency, or a clinic or other type of facility operated by a local or state public health department who, in the health practitioner’s professional capacity or within the scope of the health practitioner’s employment, provides medical services for a physical condition to a patient whom the health practitioner knows or reasonably suspects is a person described as follows, shall immediately make a report in accordance with subdivision (b):
(1)A person suffering from a wound or other physical injury inflicted by the person’s own act or inflicted by another where the injury is by means of a firear