California Statutes
§ 11149.4. — 11149.4. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1222, Sec. 2.)
California § 11149.4.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title1.
Part 4.TITLE 1. INVESTIGATION AND CONTROL OF CRIMES AND CRIMINALS
Ch. 1.5.CHAPTER 1.5. National Search of Criminal Records
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 11149.4. (2026).
Any vendor or employee of a vendor who intentionally discloses information, not otherwise public, which that person knows or should reasonably know was obtained from confidential information, shall be subject to a civil action for invasion of privacy by the individual to whom the information pertains.
In any successful action brought under this section, the complainant, in addition to any special or general damages awarded, shall be awarded a minimum of two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in exemplary damages as well as attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred in the suit.
The right, remedy, and cause of action set forth in this section shall be nonexclusive and is in addition to all other rights, remedies, and causes of action for invasion of privacy, inherent