California Statutes
§ 1102.6. — 1102.6. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1995, Ch. 332, Sec. 3.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 7.·Part 2. TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. The Trial
The right of a victim of crime to be present during any criminal proceeding shall be secured as follows:
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, and except as specified in subdivision (d), a victim shall be entitled to be present and seated at all criminal proceedings where the defendant, the prosecuting attorney, and the general public are entitled to be present.
(b)A victim may be excluded from a criminal proceeding only if each of the following criteria are met:
(1)Any movant, including the defendant, who seeks to exclude the victim from any criminal proceeding demonstrates that there is a substantial probability that overriding interests will be prejudiced by the presence of the victim. “Overriding interests” may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A)The defendant’s right t