California Statutes
§ 1093.5. — 1093.5. (Added by Stats. 1957, Ch. 1698.)
California § 1093.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 2.TITLE 7. OF PROCEEDINGS AFTER THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE TRIAL AND BEFORE JUDGMENT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. The Trial
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1093.5. (2026).
In any criminal case which is being tried before the court with a jury, all requests for instructions on points of law must be made to the court and all proposed instructions must be delivered to the court before commencement of argument. Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must:
(1)decide whether to give, refuse, or modify the proposed instructions;
(2)decide which instructions shall be given in addition to those proposed, if any; and (3)
advise counsel of all instructions to be given. However, if, during the argument, issues are raised which have not been covered by instructions given or refused, the court may, on request of counsel, give additional instructions on the subject matter thereof.