California Statutes
§ 1049.5. — 1049.5. (Added June 5, 1990, by initiative Proposition 115, Sec. 21.)
California § 1049.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 2.TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Formation of the Trial Jury and theCalendar of Issues for Trial
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1049.5. (2026).
In felony cases, the court shall set a date for trial which is within 60 days of the defendant’s arraignment in the superior court unless, upon a showing of good cause as prescribed in Section 1050, the court lengthens the time. If the court, after a hearing as presecribed in Section 1050, finds that there is good cause to set the date for trial beyond the 60 days, it shall state on the record the facts proved that justify its finding. A statement of facts proved shall be entered in the minutes.