California Statutes
§ 1000.10. — 1000.10. (Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 372, Sec. 4.)
California § 1000.10.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title6.
Part 2.TITLE 6. PLEADINGS AND PROCEEDINGS BEFORE TRIAL
Ch. 2.6.CHAPTER 2.6. Deferred Entry of Judgment Reentry Program
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1000.10. (2026).
The following provisions apply to this chapter:
(a)A defendant’s plea of guilty shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose unless a judgment of guilty is entered pursuant to Section 1000.3.
(b)Counties that opt to create a deferred entry of judgment reentry program pursuant to Section 1000.8 of the Penal Code shall not seek state reimbursement for costs associated with the implementation, development, or operation of that program.
(c)To the extent county resources beyond those of the superior court and the district attorney are needed to implement the program, those agencies shall consult with the county board of supervisors and other impacted county agencies to assess resources before program implementation.
(d)Local law enforcement agencies and counties administering the