California Statutes
§ 395. — 395. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 129, Sec. 32.)
California § 395.
Code MVCMilitary and Veterans Code - MVC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. THE MILITARY FORCES OF THE STATE
Part 1.PART 1. THE STATE MILITIA
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Privileges and Penalties
Cal. Military and Veterans Code - MVC Code § 395. (2026).
(a)Any public employee who is a member of the reserve corps of the Armed Forces of the United States or of the National Guard or the Naval Militia is entitled to a temporary military leave of absence as provided by federal law while engaged in military duty ordered for purposes of active military training, inactive duty training, encampment, naval cruises, special exercises, or like activity, providing that the period of ordered duty does not exceed 180 calendar days, including time involved in going to and returning from that duty.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a local public agency may, but is not required to, provide paid military leave of absence for periods of inactive duty training.
(c)The employee has an absolute right to be restored to the former office or position a