California Statutes
§ 750.5. — 750.5. (Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 903, Sec. 2.)
California § 750.5.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 2.PART 2. WORKING HOURS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Smelters and Underground Workings
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 750.5. (2026).
Notwithstanding Section 750, an employee may be employed for a period that exceeds eight hours within a 24-hour period, under the circumstances specified in subdivision (a), (b), or (c), as follows:
(a)If the employer and a labor organization representing employees of the employer have entered into a valid collective bargaining agreement that expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees.
(b)If a two-thirds majority of the affected employees of that employer whose hours are regulated by this chapter have voted in an election to adopt a policy that specifies periods of work that may exceed eight hours in a 24-hour period, and the employer adopts that policy, subject to all of the following conditions:
(1)The agreement adopted with respect to tha