California Statutes
§ 5814. — 5814. (Repealed (in Sec. 42) and added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 34, Sec. 43.)
California § 5814.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Part 4.PART 4. COMPENSATION PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Findings and Awards
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 5814. (2026).
(a)When payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less. In any proceeding under this section, the appeals board shall use its discretion to accomplish a fair balance and substantial justice between the parties.
(b)If a potential violation of this section is discovered by the employer prior to an employee claiming a penalty under this section, the employer, within 90 days of the date of the discovery, may pay a self-imposed penalty in the amount of 10 percent of the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused, along with the amount of the payment delay