California Statutes
§ 5703. — 5703. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 363, Sec. 81.)
California § 5703.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Part 4.PART 4. COMPENSATION PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Hearings
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 5703. (2026).
The appeals board may receive as evidence either at or subsequent to a hearing, and use as proof of any fact in dispute, the following matters, in addition to sworn testimony presented in open hearing:
(a)Reports of attending or examining physicians.
(1)Statements concerning any bill for services are admissible only if made under penalty of perjury that they are true and correct to the best knowledge of the physician.
(2)In addition, reports are admissible under this subdivision only if the physician has further stated in the body of the report that there has not been a violation of Section 139.3 and that the contents of the report are true and correct to the best knowledge of the physician. The statement shall be made under penalty of perjury.
(b)Reports of special investigators