California Statutes
§ 5401. — 5401. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 544, Sec. 6.)
California § 5401.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Part 4.PART 4. COMPENSATION PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Limitations of Proceedings
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 5401. (2026).
(a)Within one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the employee’s work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid, the employer shall provide, personally or by first-class mail, a claim form and a notice of potential eligibility for benefits under this division to the injured employee, or in the case of death, to his or her dependents. As used in this subdivision, “first aid” means any one-time treatment, and any followup visit for the purpose of observation of minor scratches, cuts, burns, splinters, or other minor industrial injury, which do not ordinarily require medical care. This one-time treatment, and followup visit for the purpose of observation, is