California Statutes
§ 500. — 500. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 134, Sec. 3.)
California § 500.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 2.PART 2. WORKING HOURS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 500. (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a)“Workday” and “day” mean any consecutive 24-hour period commencing at the same time each calendar day.
(b)“Workweek” and “week” mean any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week. “Workweek” is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24-hour periods.
(c)“Alternative workweek schedule” means any regularly scheduled workweek requiring an employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period.