California Statutes
§ 4610.3. — 4610.3. (Added by Stats. 2009, Ch. 436, Sec. 1.)
California § 4610.3.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Part 2.PART 2. COMPUTATION OF COMPENSATION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Compensation Schedules
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Medical and Hospital Treatment
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 4610.3. (2026).
(a)Regardless of whether an employer has established a medical provider network pursuant to Section 4616 or entered into a contract with a health care organization pursuant to Section 4600.5, an employer that authorizes medical treatment shall not rescind or modify that authorization after the medical treatment has been provided based on that authorization for any reason, including, but not limited to, the employer’s subsequent determination that the physician who treated the employee was not eligible to treat that injured employee. If the authorized medical treatment consists of a series of treatments or services, the employer may rescind or modify the authorization only for the treatments or services that have not already
been provided.
(b)This section shall not be construed to e