California Statutes
§ 4600.2. — 4600.2. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 525, Sec. 3.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE·Part 2. PART 2. COMPUTATION OF COMPENSATION·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Compensation Schedules·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Medical and Hospital Treatment
(a)Notwithstanding Section 4600, if a self-insured employer, group of self-insured employers, insurer of an employer, or group of insurers contracts with a pharmacy, group of pharmacies, or pharmacy benefit network to provide medicines and medical supplies required by this article to be provided to injured employees, those injured employees that are subject to the contract shall be provided medicines and medical supplies in the manner prescribed in the contract for as long as medicines or medical supplies are reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured employee from the effects of the injury. Medicines provided pursuant to the contract shall be subject to the drug formulary adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section
5307.27, and such contracts may not limit th