California Statutes
§ 3701. — 3701. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 363, Sec. 11.)
California § 3701.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Part 1.PART 1. SCOPE AND OPERATION
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Compensation Insurance and Security
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Insurance and Security
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 3701. (2026).
(a)Each year every private self-insuring employer shall secure incurred liabilities for the payment of compensation and the performance of the obligations of employers imposed under this chapter by renewing the prior year’s security deposit or by making a new deposit of security. If a new deposit is made, it shall be posted within 60 days of the filing of the self-insured employer’s annual report with the director, but in no event later than May 1.
(b)The solvency risk and security deposit amount for each private and group self-insurer shall be acceptable to the Self-Insurers’ Security Fund.
(c)Unless otherwise permitted by regulation, the deposit shall be an amount equal to the self-insurer’s projected losses, net of specific excess insurance coverage, if any, and inclusive of in