California Statutes
§ 2699.6. — 2699.6. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 803, Sec. 1.)
California § 2699.6.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 13.PART 13. THE LABOR CODE PRIVATE ATTORNEYS GENERAL ACT OF 2004
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 2699.6. (2026).
(a)This part shall not apply to an employee in the construction industry with respect to work performed under a valid collective bargaining agreement that expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of employees, premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked, and for the employee to receive a regular hourly pay rate of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage rate, and the agreement does all of the following:
(1)Prohibits all of the violations of this code that would be redressable pursuant to this part and provides for a grievance and binding arbitration procedure to redress those violations.
(2)Expressly waives the requirements of this part in clear and unambiguous terms.
(3)Authorizes the arbitrator to award any and all remedies otherw