California Statutes
§ 246.5. — 246.5. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 148, Sec. 6.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 1. PART 1. COMPENSATION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages·Art. 1.5. ARTICLE 1.5. Paid Sick Days
(a)Upon the oral or written request of an employee, an employer shall provide paid sick days for the following purposes:
(1)Diagnosis, care, or treatment of an existing health condition of, or preventive care for, an employee or an employee’s family member.
(2)
(A)For leave taken or requested on or before December 31, 2024, for a purpose described in subdivision (c) of Section 230 or subdivision (a) of Section 230.1.
(B)For leave taken or requested on or after January 1, 2025, for a purpose described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subdivision (a) of, or subdivision (b) of, Section 12945.8 of the Government
Code.
(C)For leave taken or requested on or after January 1, 2026, for a purpose described in paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 12945.8 of the Government Code.
(3)