California Statutes
§ 203. — 203. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 700, Sec. 2.5.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 1. PART 1. COMPENSATION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Occupations
(a)If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.6, 201.8, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. An employee who secretes or absents themselves to avoid payment to them, or who refuses to receive the payment when fully tendered to them, including any penalty then accrued under this section, is not entitled to any benefit under this section for the time during which the employee so avoids payment.
(b)Suit may be filed for these penalties at any time before the expi