California Statutes
§ 202. — 202. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 903, Sec. 20.)
California § 202.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 1.PART 1. COMPENSATION
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Occupations
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 202. (2026).
(a)If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. Notwithstanding any other law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law,
the state employer shall be deemed to have made an immedia