California Statutes
§ 200.3. — 200.3. (Added by Stats. 2020, Ch. 357, Sec. 7.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 1. PART 1. COMPENSATION·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Payment of Wages·Art. 1. ARTICLE 1. General Occupations
(a)A successor to a judgment debtor shall be liable for any wages, damages, and penalties owed to any of the judgment debtor’s former workforce pursuant to a final
judgment, after the time to appeal therefrom has expired and for which no appeal therefrom is pending. Successorship is established upon meeting any of the following criteria:
(1)Uses substantially
the same facilities or substantially the same workforce to offer substantially the same services as the judgment debtor. This factor does not apply to employers who maintain the same workforce pursuant to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1060) of Part 3.
(2)Has substantially the same owners or managers that control the labor relations as the
judgment debtor.
(3)Employs as a managing agent any person who direc