California Statutes
§ 1402.5. — 1402.5. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 780, Sec. 1.)
California § 1402.5.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 4.PART 4. EMPLOYEES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Relocations, Terminations, and Mass Layoffs
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1402.5. (2026).
(a)An employer is not required to comply with the notice requirement contained in subdivision (a) of Section 1401 if the department determines that all of the following conditions exist:
(1)As of the time that notice would have been required, the employer was actively seeking capital or business.
(2)The capital or business sought, if obtained, would have enabled the employer to avoid or postpone the relocation or termination.
(3)The employer reasonably and in good faith believed that giving the notice required by subdivision (a) of Section 1401 would have precluded the employer from obtaining the needed capital or business.
(b)The department may not determine that the employer was actively seeking capital or business under subdivision (a) unless the employer provides the departmen