California Statutes
§ 1402. — 1402. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 780, Sec. 1.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 4. PART 4. EMPLOYEES·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Relocations, Terminations, and Mass Layoffs
(a)An employer who fails to give notice as required by paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 1401 before ordering a mass layoff, relocation, or termination is liable to each employee entitled to notice who lost his or her employment for:
(1)Back pay at the average regular rate of compensation received by the employee during the last three years of his or her employment, or the employee’s final rate of compensation, whichever is higher.
(2)The value of the cost of any benefits to which the employee would have been entitled had his or her employment not been lost, including the cost of any medical expenses incurred by the employee that would have been covered under an employee benefit plan.
(b)Liability under this section is calculated for the period of the employer’s violation, up