California Statutes
§ 1401. — 1401. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 229, Sec. 1.)
California § 1401.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 4.PART 4. EMPLOYEES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Relocations, Terminations, and Mass Layoffs
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1401. (2026).
(a)An employer may not order a mass layoff, relocation, or termination at a covered establishment unless, 60 days before the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice of the order to the following:
(1)The employees of the covered establishment affected by the order.
(2)The Employment Development Department, the local workforce development board, and the chief elected official of each city and county government within which the termination, relocation, or mass layoff occurs.
(b)An employer required to give notice of any mass layoff, relocation, or termination under this chapter shall include in its notice the elements required by the federal Worker Adjustment and Retraining Notification Act (29 U.S.C. Sec. 2101 et seq.).
(c)An employer required to give notice of any m