California Statutes
§ 1182.8. — 1182.8. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 913, Sec. 1.)
California § 1182.8.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 4.PART 4. EMPLOYEES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Wages, Hours and Working Conditions
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1182.8. (2026).
No employer shall be in violation of any provision of any applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission relating to credit or charges for lodging for charging, pursuant to a voluntary written agreement, a resident apartment manager up to two-thirds of the fair market rental value of the apartment supplied to the manager, if no credit for the apartment is used to meet the employer’s minimum wage obligation to the manager.