California Statutes
§ 1164.11. — 1164.11. (Amended (as added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1145) by Stats. 2002, Ch. 1146, Sec. 3.)
California § 1164.11.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 3.5.PART 3.5. AGRICULTURAL LABOR RELATIONS
Ch. 6.5.CHAPTER 6.5. Contract Dispute Resolution
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1164.11. (2026).
A demand made pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 1164 may be made only in cases which meet all of the following criteria:
(a)the parties have failed to reach agreement for at least one year after the date on which the labor organization made its initial request to bargain, (b) the employer has committed an unfair labor practice, and (c) the parties have not previously had a binding contract between them.