California Statutes
§ 1054. — 1054. (Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
California § 1054.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 3.PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Reemployment Privileges
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 1054. (2026).
In addition to and apart from the criminal penalty provided any person or agent or officer thereof, who violates any provision of sections 1050 to 1052, inclusive, is liable to the party aggrieved, in a civil action, for treble damages. Such civil action may be brought by such aggrieved person or his assigns, or successors in interest, without first establishing any criminal liability under this article.