California Statutes
§ 923.5. — 923.5. (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 61, Sec. 1.)
California § 923.5.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 2.PART 2. THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Regulations
Art. 10.ARTICLE 10. Financial Statements of Insurers
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 923.5. (2026).
Each insurer transacting business in this state shall at all times maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate to provide for the payment of all losses and claims for which the insurer may be liable, and to provide for the expense of adjustment or settlement of losses and claims.
The reserves shall be computed in accordance with regulations made from time to time by the commissioner. The promulgation of the regulations by the commissioner, or any changes thereto or amendments thereof, shall be in accordance with the procedure provided in Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code. The commissioner shall make the regulations upon reasonable consideration
of the ascertained experience and the character of such kin