California Statutes
§ 769. — 769. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 753, Sec. 1.)
California § 769.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 2.PART 2. THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Regulations
Art. 5.3.ARTICLE 5.3. Agents and Brokers
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 769. (2026).
(a)After a written agency or written brokerage contract, where the broker-agent represents the insurer, has been in effect for at least one year, it shall not be terminated or amended by an insurer, except by mutual agreement, unless 120 days’ advance written notice has been given by the insurer to the broker-agent.
(b)The advance notice required by this section does not apply if the broker-agent has done any of the following:
(1)Exceeded his or her binding authority under the agency or brokerage contract.
(2)Violated the written underwriting rules or regulations of the insurer, a copy of which has been provided to the broker-agent, which misleads the insurer concerning the nature or extent of a risk.
(3)Failed to comply with the fiduciary requirements set forth in Section 1733, 1734,