California Statutes
§ 700.02. — 700.02. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 389, Sec. 2.)
California § 700.02.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 2.PART 2. THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Regulations
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Certificate of Authority
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 700.02. (2026).
No insurer shall be issued a certificate of authority other than a renewal certificate of authority for any of the classes set forth in Section 100 unless at the time of such issuance it possesses, in addition to the minimum paid-in capital required by this code a surplus of not less than 100 percent of the minimum paid-in capital required. As used in this section, surplus means the excess of admitted assets over the sum of (1) liabilities for losses reported, expenses, taxes and all other indebtedness and reinsurance of outstanding risks as provided by law, and (2) paid-in capital, in the case of an insurer issuing or having outstanding shares of capital stock, or (3) the minimum paid-in capital required, in the case of any other insurer.