California Statutes
§ 685.1. — 685.1. (Added by Stats. 1959, Ch. 2120.)
California § 685.1.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 2.PART 2. THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Regulations
Art. 1.5.ARTICLE 1.5. Retaliation
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 685.1. (2026).
This article shall not apply as to personal income taxes, nor as to ad valorem taxes on real or personal property nor as to special purpose obligations or assessments heretofore imposed by another state or foreign country in connection with particular kinds of insurance, other than property insurance; except that deductions, from premium taxes or other taxes otherwise payable, allowed on account of real estate or personal property taxes paid shall be taken into consideration in determining the propriety and extent of retaliatory action under this article.