California Statutes
§ 1633. — 1633. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 279, Sec. 1.)
California § 1633.
Code INSInsurance Code - INS
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
Part 2.PART 2. THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Production Agencies
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Licensing
Cal. Insurance Code - INS Code § 1633. (2026).
Any person who transacts insurance without a valid license so to act is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.