California Statutes
§ 7150.75. — 7150.75. (Added by Stats. 2007, Ch. 629, Sec. 2.)
California § 7150.75.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. DEAD BODIES
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 3.5.CHAPTER 3.5. Uniform Anatomical Gift Act
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 7150.75. (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), a person that, for valuable consideration, knowingly purchases or sells a part for transplantation or therapy, if removal of a part from an individual is intended to occur after the individual’s death, is guilty of a felony and is subject to a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), or imprisonment not exceeding five years, or both the fine and imprisonment.
(b)A person may charge a reasonable amount for the removal, processing, preservation, quality control, storage, transportation, implantation, or disposal of a part.