California Statutes
§ 7052. — 7052. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 399, Sec. 36.)
California § 7052.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. DEAD BODIES
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. General Provisions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 7052. (2026).
(a)A person who willfully mutilates, disinters, removes from the place of interment, or commits an act of sexual penetration on, or has sexual contact with, remains known to be human, without authority of law, is guilty of a felony. This section does not apply to a person who, under authority of law, removes the remains for reinterment, or performs a cremation, reduction, or hydrolysis.
(b)For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)“Sexual penetration” means the unlawful penetration of the vagina or anus, however slight, by any part of a person’s body or other object, or any act of sexual contact between the
sex organs of a person and the mouth or anus of a dead body, or any oral copulation of a dead human body for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratificatio