California Statutes
§ 33670. — 33670. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 944, Sec. 5.)
California § 33670.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 24.DIVISION 24. COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AND HOUSING
Part 1.PART 1. COMMUNITY REDEVELOPMENT LAW
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Financial Provisions
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Taxation
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 33670. (2026).
Any redevelopment plan may contain a provision that taxes, if any, levied upon taxable property in a redevelopment project each year by or for the benefit of the State of California, any city, county, city and county, district, or other public corporation (hereinafter sometimes called “taxing agencies”) after the effective date of the ordinance approving the redevelopment plan, shall be divided as follows:
(a)That portion of the taxes which would be produced by the rate upon which the tax is levied each year by or for each of the taxing agencies upon the total sum of the assessed value of the taxable property in the redevelopment project as shown upon the assessment roll used in connection with the taxation of that property by the taxing agency, last equalized prior to the effective