California Statutes
§ 25173.5. — 25173.5. (Amended by Stats. 1991, Ch. 1073, Sec. 2.)
California § 25173.5.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 20.DIVISION 20. MISCELLANEOUS HEALTH AND SAFETY PROVISIONS
Ch. 6.5.CHAPTER 6.5. Hazardous Waste Control
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Treatment, Recycling, and Disposal Technology
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 25173.5. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), the legislative body of a city or county may impose and enforce a tax, for general purposes, or may impose a user fee on the operation of an offsite, multiuser hazardous waste facility located within the jurisdiction of the city or county. The tax or the user fee imposed shall not exceed 10 percent of the facility’s annual gross receipts for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste at the facility.
If a city or county imposes a tax pursuant to this section, the city or county may use the revenues collected from the tax to fund
those activities reasonably necessary for the city or county to carry out its duties related to the operation of the hazardous waste facility upon which the tax is imposed and for support of the city’s or