California Statutes
§ 17998. — 17998. (Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 664, Sec. 1.)
California § 17998.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 13.DIVISION 13. HOUSING
Part 1.5.PART 1.5. REGULATION OF BUILDINGS USED FOR HUMAN HABITATION
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Code Enforcement Incentive Program
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 17998. (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares all of the following:
(a)The Department of Housing and Community Development reports that one in every eight dwelling units in the state is substandard and that unless health and safety problems are corrected, habitability conditions generally deteriorate until the units become life threatening and uninhabitable and must be removed from the housing stock through closure or demolition.
(b)California
is experiencing a housing shortage of significant proportions, particularly in the affordable housing sector. The state and many local governments are funding affordable housing from a variety of sources at substantial costs. It is ill advised to neglect timely code enforcement responsibilities and, as a result, to lose housing that could have been retain