California Statutes
§ 1373.4. — 1373.4. (Repealed (in Sec. 2) and added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 880, Sec. 3.)
California·Code HSC Health and Safety Code - HSC·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS·Ch. 2.2. CHAPTER 2.2. Health Care Service Plans·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Standards
(a)No health care service plan contract that is issued, amended, renewed, or delivered on or after July 1, 2003, that provides maternity coverage shall do either of the following:
(1)Contain a copayment or deductible for inpatient hospital maternity services that exceeds the most common amount of the copayment or deductible contained in the contract for inpatient services provided for other covered medical conditions.
(2)Contain a copayment or deductible for ambulatory care maternity services that exceeds the most common amount of the copayment or deductible contained in the contract for ambulatory care services provided for other covered medical conditions.
(b)No health care service plan that provides maternity benefits for a person covered continuously from conception shall be issued