California Statutes
§ 1371.36. — 1371.36. (Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 827, Sec. 5.)
California § 1371.36.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.2.CHAPTER 2.2. Health Care Service Plans
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Standards
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1371.36. (2026).
(a)A health care service plan shall not deny payment of a claim on the basis that the plan, medical group, independent practice association, or other contracting entity did not provide authorization for health care services that were provided in a licensed acute care hospital and that were related to services that were previously authorized, if all of the following conditions are met:
(1)It was medically necessary to provide the services at the time.
(2)The services were provided after the plan’s normal business hours.
(3)The plan does not maintain a system that provides for the availability of a plan representative or an alternative means of contact through an electronic system, including voicemail or electronic mail, whereby the plan can respond to a request for authorization within