California Statutes
§ 1349. — 1349. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 525, Sec. 49.)
California § 1349.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. LICENSING PROVISIONS
Ch. 2.2.CHAPTER 2.2. Health Care Service Plans
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Licensing and Fees
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 1349. (2026).
It is unlawful for any person to engage in business as a plan in this state or to receive advance or periodic consideration in connection with a plan from or on behalf of persons in this state unless such person has first secured from the director a license, then in effect, as a plan or unless such person is exempted by the provisions of Section 1343 or a rule adopted thereunder. A person licensed pursuant to this chapter need not be licensed pursuant to the Insurance Code to operate a health care service plan or specialized health care service plan unless the plan is operated by an insurer, in which case the insurer shall also be licensed by the Insurance Commissioner.