California Statutes
§ 13001. — 13001. (Amended by Stats. 1965, Ch. 732.)
California § 13001.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 12.DIVISION 12. FIRES AND FIRE PROTECTION
Part 1.PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Liability in Relation to Fires
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 13001. (2026).
Every person is guilty of a misdemeanor who, through careless or negligent action, throws or places any lighted cigarette, cigar, ashes, or other flaming or glowing substance, or any substance or thing which may cause a fire, in any place where it may directly or indirectly start a fire, or who uses or operates a welding torch, tar pot or any other device which may cause a fire, who does not clear the inflammable material surrounding the operation or take such other reasonable precautions necessary to insure against the starting and spreading of fire.